Visas
NMCI2017 will be held in Sanya China, international participants should be particularly aware of and careful about visas. Please plan your travel in advance and allow plenty of apply for a visa.

Applying for Visas
Usually most foreigners traveling to mainland China, whether for business or pleasure, require a visa. It's very difficult to obtain a Chinese port visa at the Chinese border entry points. However, some cities and regions of China are visa free in certain circumstances.
Tourists holding ordinary passports for the following countries are allowed to enter Hainan(where Sanya located in) stay for up to 15 days without visa, only when tourists group tour to Hainan through an international travel agency which approved by the China national tourism administration and registered in Hainan group (more than 5 people including 5 people), including the United States, Malaysia, Thailand, South Korea, the Philippines, Indonesia, Germany, Britain, France, Austria, Italy, Russia, Switzerland, Sweden, Spain, the Netherlands, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Finland, Denmark, Norway, Ukraine, kazakhstan, Japan, Singapore. Among them, South Korea, Germany and Russia have more than 2 people (including 2 people) and can stay for 21 days.

China's Visa Exemptions
Tourists holding ordinary passports for Singapore, Brunei and Japan are allowed to enter China for up to 15 days without visas for tourism or family/friend visits. Direct flight transit without leaving the airport doesn't require a visa, and then there are special areas of China with visa-free policies.

When to apply for a Chinese visa?
It is recommended to apply for the visa one or two months before the intended travel.

Documents Required to Apply for a Visa
The following are the minimum for a tourist (L) visa application. Other documents or requirements maybe necessary, especially if you are not applying for the usual L (tourist) visa. For detailed information, please consult the Chinese Embassy in your country.

  1. Passports:
    With at least two blank visa pages (amendment pages and pages with bar codes are not acceptable for visa stamping), valid for at least 6 months.
  2. Visa Application Forms and Photos:
    • One completed, signed visa application form for each passport, with appropriate visa fee and any supporting information required.
    • Two passport photos (head and shoulders only, front view, with a white background, approximately 35mm x 45mm.

When you have the required items ready, submit the application at the appropriate visa office of the Chinese embassy/consulate-general, or Visa Application Center in your country.
If you cannot go in person, you can entrust someone else to drop off the visa application, or a travel/visa agency to help handle your visa application.

How do I extend my Chinese visa?
Foreigners who want to stay in China beyond the duration of their visa need to apply for an extension. The visa extension application form should be submitted to the Local Public Security Bureau 7 days before the expiration date of the visa.
Visitors who want their visa to be extended should provide the following evidential materials:
• Valid passport and visa
• A completed application form for visa extension
• Reason for the extension
The length of the extension depends on the type of visa and multiple entry visas cannot be extended.
You are advised not to overstay the duration of your visa or fail to apply for an extension before your visa expires as you risk for being heavily fined and have your travel plans disrupted. Please contact your travel advisor for assistance with visa extensions.

Please note that the Conference Organizing Committee cannot issue visas to attend the conference but can issue an Invitation letter to assist with your visa application.
Please note that an invitation letter will only be issued upon confirmation of registration and after full payment for registration fees has been received. Invitation letters are only issued via email and will be sent within approximately one week after your information is received by the Organizing Committee.
For detailed information, please consult the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China and nearest Chinese Embassies.
Countdown -5 Days
Submission due: October 25, 2017
Meeting Time: November 18-20, 2017

Contact Us

Email: NMCI2017@163.com
Tel: +86-13018056523
QQ: 1931921673
1875638390
Weibo: NMCI 2017

Keynote Speaker

View more

Sponsor

  • CNKI
  • IOP - Materials Science and Engineering
  • Conference Partner
  • 搜料网 - 寻找工程塑料的最佳渠道
  • World Conference Alerts
  • INOMICS
  • inicop
  • Conference.City
Copyright © International Conference on New Material and Chemical Industry (NMCI2017)